Scoil: Sliabh na Cille (uimhir rolla 14513)

Sliabh na Cille, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. In the Penal Times (Contd):
    In the parish long ago there was a priest named Fr. Ambrose (Cassidy). Soldiers were on his track so that he never knew when he might be captured. The soldiers came one night to a house in the townland of Cornamuckla South where a Protestant family lived - a man named Peyton and his wife. The soldiers asked if they could get lodging until morning, that they were in search of Fr Ambrose and that they would be away at daybreak again. They got lodging for the night. The next morning when Mrs. Peyton got up, she put on some of her clothes and got out the window unnoticed. She went to the house where the priest was and gave word to the people of the house that the priest hunters were after Fr. Ambrose. So the priest took no time in getting ready. When he was a bit away from the house he saw the soldiers coming so he hid behind a bush. The soldiers passed right beside him but only one of their number saw him. This soldier's name was Henry Cullen. Some time afterwards the priest met Henry Cullen who told him that he saw him behind the bush. The priest said that he could not have seen him. Then he asked him was he baptised and he said he was. The priest said then that if all the unbaptised people on Earth were in the field with hi they could not see him.
    (Francis Browne from his grandmother Mrs. Susan Rynn, of Aughrim parish of Ballinaglera).
    1. am