Scoil: Sliabh na Cille (uimhir rolla 14513)

Sliabh na Cille, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Big Wind of 1839 leveled houses and uprooted trees. There were thirty people killed in Ballinaglera.
    Thunderstorms:
    There was a great thunderstorm on the 3rd of August in the year 1822. The lightning struck Jack Dolan's house which is situated in the townland of Cornamuckla, Balllinaglera. It knocked a few stones out of the gable of the house and it hit a bed. No people were injured.
    A Rainstorm:
    In the year 1873 there was a great rainstorm. It started while the people were away at Mass. When they came home all the houses along the rivers were swept.
    A Snowstorm:
    In the year 1890 there was a great snowstorm. It filled the valleys level with the hills. There were many sheep lost. Some of them lived for six weeks. People found the sheep by a yellow spot that used to appear on the top of the snow. Then they used to dig down until they came to the sheep. There were a horse and some cattle lost. It lasted for about seven weeks.
    (Francie Browne from his grandmother, over 70 years of age, Mrs. Susan Rynn of Aughrim, Ballinaglera)
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Francie Browne