Scoil: Sliabh na Cille (uimhir rolla 14513)

Sliabh na Cille, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. Amhrán (ar lean)

Tá bruach Abhann Buidhe a choidhche choidhche gan subhailce ¶ Ó d'imigh sí uainn-ne Plannda na Ruairceach

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a- " nine " go díreach cosmhail leis an bhfocal béarla "Nine" a dubhairt sé i n-ionad anonn. bréach = bruach.
  2. (gan teideal)

This song was composed on the death of Owen Early and his wife, an O'Rourke, who were drowned in the Yellow River about 90 years ago.

This song was composed on the death of Owen Early and his wife, an O'Rourke, who was drowned in the Yellow River about 90 years ago. This river rises in the Slievenakilla Mountain (part of Sliabh an Iarainn) and flows in a south-westerly direction into Lake Allen. Owen was a brother of Thady Early, who was the great-great-grandfather of the present Tadhg Early, District Court Registrar for the Dowra area.
    Owen was a collector of rates or of what was known at that time, and subsequently, as the "County Cess". He was very popular in the district and it is said that he often paid the rates for poor people who had not got them. Another brother, Anthony Early, lived in Dublin.
    His work as a rate-collector often too Owen to markets and fairs. One night as he and his wife were returning home from a market in Drumshambo both were drowned in the Yellow River. They were on horseback. It appears that the river was swollen after a recent rainstorm. As the horse was gaining the opposite bank, he slipped and fell back into the water. It was seen afterwards that a causeway near the bank had been swept away by the flood that day and, in this way, the horse was deceived when he tried to gain the bank at the accustomed crossing -place. It appears that Owen and his wife fell off. The horse, however, afterwards gained the bank and went home.
      1. filíocht
    Teangacha