Scoil: Sliabh na Cille (uimhir rolla 14513)

Sliabh na Cille, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. A Local Musician
    Hugh Clancy of Tullynapurtlin
    About one hundred years ago in the townland of Tullynapurtlin, Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim, there lived a man named Hugh Clancy, locally known as Hudy Phara (Padra). He was reputed as one of Ireland's best violinists in his day. The musicians of Ireland on one occasion were all invited to attend at the Curragh of Kildare where a competition was held by performers of the various musicial instruments then in use in Ireland including the violin, flute, bagpipes etc. Clancy went on foot as there was then no other mode of conveyance and reached the Curragh in time for the competition on the violin.
    He played six tunes and was awarded first prize of five pounds which was quite a fortune for a travelling musician in those days. He came back very pleased with himself and the local residents gave him a royal welcome home.
    He taught the art to several young men and often had as many as six amateurs at the same time and often on a Summer's evening the music of himself and his six companions was distinctly heard three miles away. He was reputed to play a tune which was learned from the fairies. It was called "the old woman rocking the cradle". I have heard from an old man named Francis Mc Partlan who heard him play the tune named "Tara Hill" that you could clearly understand "Tara Hill" spoken by the strings and bow as plainly as if spoken by the human voices. He belonged
    Mr Sylvester Maguire
    Barr an Iorbaill, Co. Liatroma