Scoil: Caisleán Nua (B) (uimhir rolla 15771)

An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it was a pot of gold and a bunch of notes. The pot of gold was made up of, sovereigns, half-sovereigns and gold brooches and the notes were made up of pig-notes. The sovereigns were supposed to be worth £100 but the notes were of no use to him. The man who found the treasure was not a native of the district nor did anybody in the district ever find such treasures.
    There was an old ford or dún, in the parish some time ago where the fairies played all sorts of games and where they stored their riches. Once a man passed by the ford and the fairies asked him to go and play games with them. They began to dance and sing for some time and after a while the man felt something heavy holding onto him. Just then the fairies allowed him to leave the ford. When he
    Mrs Corbett
    Siúdán, Co. na Gaillimhe