Scoil: Caisleán Nua (B) (uimhir rolla 15771)

An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

As regards paragraph six we can't get any information.
    Under paragraph seven we can get no information.
    If a bat is flying around the house in the evening it is the sign of fine weather. To hear the cricket calling is the sign of rain. Bees not to leave their hive in the morning is the sign of a wet day. If the midges are flying around under a bush it is the sign of rain.
    If the smoke goes up straight from the chimney it is the sign of calm weather.
    There was an old man of Mountpelier named Seán Warde. He was a famous runner. He was a cross-runner more than a track runner. He was a small man with a little hump but still there was great speed in him.
    There was an old man named Pat Burke of that village also and he used to write poems. He always wrote the poems in English but still they were never known. These are the only two