Scoil: Caisleán Nua (B) (uimhir rolla 15771)

An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Tample-Moyle is in the half-parish of Newcastle. The other two are in Athenry. People are not buried in the Old Abbey now, but they are burried in the other two graveyards.
    There is the ruin of an old church in Tample-Moyle there is also a monastery in the " Old Abbey" in Athenry. People are not buried inside the old ruins. There is a tomb in Tample-Moyle but no people were burried there for over thirty years. The tomb is built with stone and is not very big inside it is also built down in a hollow near the wall.
    There is also a graveyard for unbaptised children in this parish it is situated in Patrick Keogh's land places like that are called a lios no babies are buried there now they are always burried along by the wall of the wall of the graveyard.