Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wood. He got a puncture on his bicycle, and he went into the wood and began mending it. He walked about the wood for awhile and he saw an old pass. He followed the pass and saw that it led to an old house in the middle of the wood. John Kennedy met a man in the wood and he asked him who lived in the house. The man said it was haunted and a lady used to come to it every year. John Kennedy said he would live in it for the summer himself. He went to live in it, and every night he used to hear tables and chairs falling. While he was there the lady came. She said if he was'nt gone within a week something would happen to him and that he would die. He stayed there, and at the end of the week, he fell ill and in a few days he died.
    Chris Masterson
    Corr na Feirste, Co. Liatroma