Scoil: Ballylongford (B.) (uimhir rolla 11018)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. The following story was told to me by my father a few nights ago.
    About 90 years ago a school was errected in the Chapel Yard. Alot of people in this village went to school there but now they are very old. At that time the attendance were very large, and sometimes numberes about 350. There were three permanent teachers, teaching in the school; as in those days teachers' salaries were very low compared to the teachers now a days. In those days Irish was not taught in this school. This school was used for about 48 years, after which it was knocked and repalced by the new National School at present in Ballylongford. The books in those days were different from now, as there used to be alot of fairy tales, and ghost stories in them. Also arithmetic, and geography were not taught in this school as much as it is in the schools now a days. The teachers who taught in this school are all dead and their names were John Enright, John Bunnett, and Patrick Mc Voy.
        1. foirgnimh