Scoil: Ballylongford (B.) (uimhir rolla 11018)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

in case the English soldiers would catch them.
    The Parish Priest was allowed to say Mass in the Parish Church while he ruled the Parish. His name was Father Collins. The Priest that came after him was not allowed to say Mass while the Penal laws existed. His name was Father G. Carmody and he used to say Mass in the little Church in Cul na Gráige.
  2. The following story was told to me by my grand-mother who is 72 years of age.
    About the end of the seventeenth century, priests were not allowed to say Mass in their own parish Church.
    Mass was celebrated in the Ahanagran Bog which is situated about two miles from Ballylongford. It is said that the church was made of timber and the roof was made of thatch. The little Chapel was covered with straw and trees put around it.
    A priest used to pay a visit
    1. am