Scoil: Kilgobnet (C.) (uimhir rolla 7842)

Cill Ghobnait, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhoghladha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hill at Meanus in the townland of Guinagarry called Cnochán Árd Dearg. It is about 300 yards from the River Laune. It is said that an old woman dug up a pile of sand on the other side of the Laune and she put it into her apron to bring it up to the mountains.
    When she crossed the Laune she travelled on for a bit and after a time her apron burst and the sand fell out - and formed the hill called Cnocán Ard Dearg. The hole she dug the sand out of is called Poll Dearg. The sand is similar to that in the hill.
    Abhainn an Gharraí, Co. Chiarraí
    Nora Foley
    Mount Laune, Co. Chiarraí
  2. Fionn Mac Cuadl and another giant had a contest. They had to jump off a mountain and the giant's sister was bringing the sand so as to have a soft place for her brother to land on but he jumped in a stone and was killed.