Scoil: Kilgobnet (C.) (uimhir rolla 7842)

Cill Ghobnait, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhoghladha

1. Story of a Mermaid
    There was a man named Shea and he was fishing at Rossbeigh. He saw a beautiful mermaid sitting on the rocks combing her long golden locks.
    He fell in love with her and he stole up behind her and caught her. She refused to go with him but he took her cloak and she had to follow him.
    They were married and they lived together very happy. He had the cloak in an old chest for he knew if she found the cloak she would leave him.
    One day she was doing a great cleaning up and she emptied out the old chest and she found the cloak. She put it on and as soon as she had it on she ran away and went back to the sea again.
    Shea was very sad and lonesome and he followed her
    Mrs Doyle