Scoil: Kilgobnet (C.) (uimhir rolla 7842)

Cill Ghobnait, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhoghladha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The pattern fair was a great fair that was held in Kilgobnet. The pigbuyers that used to come there had to travel north from Cork to Kilgobnet. Then they walked the pigs by road to Cork and where-ever a pig would get tired they should hire a car. In that fair the protestants of Kerry came riding on horses with their swords hanging by their sides to behead Big Mich Foley of Anglont who was a man of 6 feet 4ins in height. The protestants of Kerry came to behead him. The protestants came in a big army of horsemen. They broke into the fair field and surrounded him. At that time he had a black thorn stick in each hand. The captain of the protestant army who was called Sugerson he drew his sword on Big Mich Foley and made two halves of his black thorn stick. The protestants thought they were too strong for the Catholics. The fair was in full swing with people from all parts of Kerry. They turned at the protestants with sticks and stones.
    They levelled the ditches.
    May Sullivan