Scoil: Kilgobnet (C.) (uimhir rolla 7842)

Cill Ghobnait, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhoghladha

1. Butter.
    The old way of making butter when the cows were milked. The milk was set in large wooden keelers the cream was skimmed off with a tin saucer with holes in it to let any milk run off.
    The cream was all gathered into a large cream tub and kept for a week adding the fresh cream daily. It was then churned and the butter was salted and placed in a firkin. The farmer at that time only sold his butter at the end of the year to a Cork merchant. When the butter was going to market the woman of the house renewed each firkin by scraping off the outside of the butter and making it look fresh. All the vessels used for milk and
    Maryanne Coffey
    An Chill, Co. Chiarraí