Scoil: Naas (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cure for chest:- There is a field on Friary Rd., namely the Fairy Flax and it is said that if anyone had a sore chest they should pick the flax and they are (a) certain to get better. They can pick it at any time. The flax should be boiled, strained, flavoured and then drunk.
    Whooping Cough:- the sick person's Godfather should supply half a yard of red ribbon and the Godmother a lock of her hair. Tie the lock of hair in the ribbon and hang it around the person's neck. They are sure to improve.
    Mumps:- Rub the sick person against the back of a pig and the disease will pass on to the animal.
    Colds:- Elderberry wine. A very good home-made remedy is, as follows, boil and allow to simmer for a few hours, a half pound of thick licqourice, a half pound of lump barley sugar, when ready beat the white of an egg and mix all together. When the cough is bad a tablespoonful should be taken. Carrigeen Moss is also good for colds.
    Stye on eye:- nine thorns, from a gooseberry bush to be pointed nine times, for nine successive
      1. cleachtas an leighis