Scoil: Naas (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Co Meath there is a Gentleman's farm, and every night, when the moon is shining brightly, a host of fairies numbering a hundred, are to be seen dancing on a hill.
    One night when they appeared, the cattle were lying very peacefully, the fairies began to dance and make merry, and the cattle went mad. Some of them jumped into the river, and others died from fright. The next night the herd came to watch the remaining cattle. The moon had now appeared from behind the murky clouds, and about one o'clock, the fairies came, and began to dance and sing. The herd who had a mouth-organ in his pocket now produced it and played a succession of tunes. Immediately they heard the strange music, they were terrified and they faded from sight. they were never seen there again to the present day.
    In Furness there is a wood called "The Black Wood" as it said that a black man used to be seen walking up and down through it.
    Mary Kerwin
    Fornocht, Co. Chill Dara