Scoil: Naas (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Here is a story of how Cleena the Queen of the West-Cork fairies took away with her one of the great Fitzgeralds of Desmonds, to live with her for ever.
    He was one Sunday at a road-side dance, Cleena disguised as a young girl came there. She was very beautiful and Seámus fell in love with her. She then gave him an apple to eat and as soon as he tasted it, he was bewitched and followed Cleena. She took him away with her. After a while when the effect of the bewitching apple wore off, Seamis wrote a letter and sent it by the wind over the rampart. Some one found it and took it to his father who was very angry but Cleena only laughed at him.
    In Kerry at the time there lived a wise woman. She dressed herself as a demented person, and she was allowed to enter the fairy palace. When Cleena came out to comb her hair, the woman seized her and demanded Seámais. Cleena was then powerless and she was forced to let Seámais go.
    Marjorie Osborne
    Bóthar Bhaile an Chradógaigh, Co. Chill Dara