Scoil: Kilskeer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1563)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

Trying your strength
    2. Two men sit down facing each other on the floor, with their boots pressing against each other. There is a man there, to see that each pulls fair.
    He gets a short thick stick, and leaves it on the toes of their boots, and each man gets hold of the stick, and he gives them orders to pull.
    The man that puts his opponent standing on his feet twice out of three times, wins the game.
  2. The old custom long ago at wakes was that the men went at night-time, and said the De-Profundis at the door. When they went in to the house, each one got a clay pipe, and tobacco, which he smoked. They used to say - "Lord have mercy on him" when they would get the pipe.
    After a while, the relatives of the dead person would hand the snuff round to everyone. During the night, there would be refreshments
    Mamie Mc Grane
    Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. na Mí