Scoil: Kilskeer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1563)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

branches.
    We make flase teeth out of orange skins or silver paper. When we are going to make them we cut out the shape of teeth. Then we place the over our own teeth.
    Bridie Smyth, Johnsbrook.
  2. Most of the people used to have three meals a day long ago. The meals they had were, breakfast, dinner and tea. They used to do two or three hours work in the morning before they ate their breakfast.
    In the morning for their breakfast they ate oaten or Indian meal porridge and put buttermilk on it. In some houses potatoes were eaten at nearly every meal. Potatoes were only eaten in other houses at dinner and sometimes they drank buttermilk before or after their dinner. The people had a flat basket for a table on which they ate all their meals. The people had
    1. táirgí
    Bridie Smyth