Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0026

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0026

1. (continued from previous page)
    anything when they heard some noise close beside them and they both looked around and there they saw the figure of a man and he standing a few yards away from them and a bag accros his shoulders. He came up a little closer to them and the moment he moved they ran for their lives, and left him and the pit of potatoes.
    It was said that this man appeared on more than wan occasion. A man coming in to his own house wan night at about a quarter past twelve oclock saw Tom Barry and he coming out of a fowl house in the yard. He went over to him, but when he was close to Tom he disappeared out through a gate, and he couldn't see him any more. After some time however Tom ceased to he seen and now it is said that he is gone to rest. He was a very big man and used always wear knee trousers or breeches.
    Date
    Item type