Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0105

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0105

1. (continued from previous page)
    says she "go and be doint something or you'll be shut up in the room." The father then understood the way that matters were and he was highly delighted

In the '98 period her in Co. Wexford there was a crowd of soldiers came to the priests' house in a place called Clonroach. They knocked at the door and the priest came out to them. Wan of the soldiers went into the house and called in the priest. The priest went in after him and asked him what authority had he to enter his house in that manner. The red coat said that he had his orders and meant to obey them. "Well" said the priest "and what are your orders?" "We are come her to arrest you" "Well" said the priest I will tell you wan thing and that is, you will never arrest me." The red coat looked at him and
    Date
    Item type