Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0081

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0081

1. The man was a terrible jealous man and he used to accuse the wife of things that she never was guilty of at all. The first thing that he accused her of was going with other fellas. Of course that is the principal thing that every jealous man will accuse the wife of if he has any suspicions of her at all.
    When this man Johnnie Doyle was his name would be out on the land working he would be in an awful state thinking that some wan would be with her and sometimes it would go so hard on him that he would leave the house and go home and see for himself. This used to annoy Mollie the wife for she was the nicest poor woman any man could have and she would never dream of doing what he had accused her of. She was a very lighthearted woman and was
    Date
    Item type