Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0027

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0027

1. Tobacco.
    ________
    Long ago in this county when ould men would be without tobacco, they would always have something else to depend upon. They would cut down a few bushes, and bring them home and trim all the green parts off 'em and preserve the stumps. These would then be brought in to the house and put up close to the fire and left there for a couple of days. We'll say that there are about half a dozen of 'em in it, and they are about two feet long and an inch and a half in thickness. They are placed beside the fire about a foot away from it and left there for a couple of days. During this time they are turned three or four times and then there is a big knife got and an edge put on it and then all these are peeled, that is the bark of them is taken off and placed on a board out in the yard to dry with the sun. This is what puts the flavour of the tobacco off it. If it wasn't
    Date
    Item type