Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0034

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0034

There was a woman wan time and had wan son named Mick and he never went to school or anything and he was about fourteen years of age this time. The priest was coming to the house this day and the mother found it out and she was in an awful way for fear the priest would ask Mick something that he wouldnt know about She called in Mick anyway and asked him did he know how to bless himself. Mick told her that he didn't know what she was talking about at all. "O, Lord" said she to herself "I'll be ruined, if the priest asks him to bless himself" Then she showed Mick how he was to do it and Mick said that he would remember it allright. All went well an' good until the priest came and he went inside and was brought down in the parlour and they was talking away for some time when the priest asked her how was her son Mick. "Oh" says she "Mick is out in the yard
    Date
    Item type