Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0111

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0111

1. (no title) (continued)

There was another priest lived in the county about the troubled times,…

(continued from previous page)
    may as well tell you that it was I that put you to sleep". "And how did you put me to sleep" said the officer. "It might be as well for you to know" said the priest "that we have power given to us by Almighty God. You keep out of my way and let me pass. The officer began to see that there was something in it and he let the priest out and he never troubled him anymore.

There is another story told of an experience a priest had with a protestant.

There is another story told of an experience a priest had with a protestant. The priest was going along the road this day and there were a crowd of horses on the road. They were all going across and along the road and the priest was tormented with them and he was a long time before he got them all out of the way. Then he drove his own horse through them and when he
    Date
    Item type