Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0079

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0079

1. It is said in this part of the county that the cat is a wonderful animal to forecast the weather. The old people all say that when a cat is found tearing a board on the leg of a table generally that that is a sure sign of an oncoming storm. I was in a house on a certain occasion myself and the first thing that I noticed was the leg of the table and it appeared to be almost completely gone from some kind of scratching on it. I wondered greatly at this and I asked the woman of the house what was the meaning of it and she told me that it was all done by the cat. I asked her how many cats had she and she said that she had only the wan and that it was close on twenty five years of age. She then went on to tell me that that cat was a sure sign of rain and storm. "Now" says she "people would
    Date
    Item type