Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0033

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0033

to call a smoke a "seach" or as it is called in the English language a shock.
    Other terms used in connection with the smoking of tobacco are, "a "whiff" of the pipe" or a "chuck" of the pipe, and the pipes are sometimes called "dudeens"
    There was a man around here wan time and he was a terrible man for tobacco. He used to smoke a chalk pipe and, when he would be out of tobacco and wouldn't have the money to buy it he often would break up the head of an old clay pipe and chaw it. Some people when short of tobacco would smoke tea or bread crumbs.
    Some people when they have very little tobacco and maybe wouldn't get anymore until Saturday night when they would be getting their pay would be in an awful plight. As the tobacco would be getting smaller they would be more inclined to smoke it, with the result that they would be out of it a lot quicker thean they would if they smoked reasonably.
    Date
    Item type