Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0067

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0067

1. (continued from previous page)
    off on the door step. This woman used to keep her swarms of bees in a back kitchen she had and they were so used to her that they didn't mind her at all, and it was a strange thing for it looked as if the hand of God was in the matter, that wan of the hives was swarming as the soldier wondered why the lad was so long inside and another of 'em went to the door and there he saw his companion and he lying down on his face and a whole swarm of bees all around him. This soldier went and told the rest of em and they came in and they dragged out the lad and put him on the horse and they left the place and didn't return anymore to it. It was reported afterwards that the soldier never recovered the stinging he got from the bees, and he was a kind simple all the days of his life after it. It was a strange thing that the soldiers often and often attempted to take that castle but they never
    Date
    Item type