Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0080

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0080

1. (continued from previous page)
    be telling me about almanacs and weather forecasts and all kinds of stuff like that, but let me tell you that the cat is the best judge of the whole lot. Whenever a storm is coming on that cat will go to the table and start scratching the leg of it. We will all know then that a storm is bound to be nearhand. Then when one just going to have a change in the weather the cat will eat grass the first thing in the morning. That is also another sure sign of rain, but as a matter of fact we had a dog at home wan time and he used always eat grass to when there was going to be rain Then when we are going to have hard weather the cat will sit with her rump to the fire. That is if we are going to have frost and snow and such like. No says she to me I wouldnt part that cat if I got what money thats in the bank of Ireland for him.
    Date
    Item type