Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0082

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0082

1. (continued from previous page)
    very fond of telling stories, and listening to good wans. Wan night as Johnnie was in the kitchen and there were two or three other fellas there and they were all telling stories and were having a royal time. Johnnie's wife was there in the corner and there was wan man beside her and he was a devil for telling stories and himself and Mollie were always at it. Well, wan time they were telling a entair? yarn and I suppose it was a family rich wan for when they started telling it they started whispering to each other for fear that the rest of the company would hear it. Johnnie kept on listening as long as he could, but when they started whispering he thought to himself that it was coming a little too far and he got vexed and he went over to the two in the corner and he caught up this fella that was whispering in the ear of his wife and says he & this fella and he having
    Date
    Item type