Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0106

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0106

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    wondered why he said such a thing. The priest looked at him again and appeared not to be a bit afraid of him. He looked at the soldier for a long time and the soldier looked at him. "Now" said the priest "you can arrest me but I could stop you if you like. When the soldier heard this talk coming out of the priest he got ashamed of himself and he blushed scarlet red. "Now" said the priest "in order to show you my power I will tell you this much. You will never lose that scarlet red in your face." They arrested the priest and of course he was found guilty of the same crime that many a fine Wexford man was found guilty of, that is, the love and respect of his country, and hatred of the king. The punishment of this crime was death. So the poor priest was put to death. What he said to the red coat was true. He never lost the
    Date
    Item type