Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0118

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0118

they would finish it outside.
    In the Months of July August and September when the mushrooms would be plenty there used be great fun at the wakes. Nearly every lad who was going would have his pocket full of mushrooms. They would all wait then until about twelve oclock when the Rosary and the supper would be over and they would all crowd around the fire. All the women would be gone to bed or gone home and they would have the place to themselves. There would be a great heap of "greeshuck" (gróosach) after boiling pots all day and on account of all the timber that is burned at wakes. They would all then take out their mushrooms and put them down in the greeshuck after putting salt on top of them. When they would be cooked to their satisfaction the fun would begin. There would be a regular row over
    Date
    Item type