Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0164

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0164

1. (continued from previous page)
    The giant was at the other end of the table and he was eating away for himself and he had his head down and was in terrible bad form, for he was tormented out of his wits with Jack. Jack ate away for a long time and every now and then he would put some food down in the bag. When he was finished eating he went over to the fire and sat down and the giant came over and sait down beside him. Jack had the bag in front of him full up of food. "Begor" said he to the giant "I ate too much" "I see that" said the giant "Hand me over that knife," said Jack to the giant. The giant handed him over the knife and then Jack said that he would show him a trick then. "What kind of a trick will it be?" said the giant. "I will show you what to do said Jack anytime you eat too much."
    Date
    Item type