Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0166

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0166

1. (continued from previous page)
    calling, and he stopped and asked if there was anybody there. She told him that she was inside locked up and that the giant had the key. Jack went to where the giant was and searched his pockets and there he found the key all right.
    He came back then to the room where the girl was and opened the door and then he was completely dazzled for in front of him stood the finest girl he ever laid his eyes on. He asked her how it was that she came to be there all by herself and locked up, and she said that the giant had brought her there by force and locked her up in that room and used to come in to the room every day to annoy her. He never allowed her out of the room in his life. Jack then told her that he had killed the giant and was now able to help her. When the girl
    Date
    Item type