Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0189

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0189

1. (continued from previous page)
    was it wrong to come home from a wake by yourself and she looked at me for some time before she spoke, And is that all you know said she then. "It is certainly a very wrong thing to do to do" says she "to come home from any decent person's wake by yourself. That's a thing that I'm always talking about says she and I am always advising young people on" says she "Wan time when I was younger than I am now, I had a brother who used always go around to the wakes by himself. I often and often told him not to come home from a wake from twelve oclock until morning by himself. I told him that he would be sorry for it when it would be too late. Well he didn't mind my talk wan bit he let it all in in wan ear and out in the other but by gor I'm telling you that he got a bit of a fright wan night that he will
    Date
    Item type