Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0191

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0191

1. (continued from previous page)
    had to get up early and would be on the move. So he started off and none of the boys came with him at all. When he got out on the road a while, I suppose he wasn't any more than a few hundred yards and it was down in a very deep glen, and it was fairly dark at the time and my brother could hardly see his hand he thought he heard a step going on beside him. He said good-night but he got no answer good or bad. Then he stopped and listened but still there was no stir or no answer. He started off again and the minute he did what happened but didnt he hear the sound of the step beside him the very same as if a man was walking on beside and on the same step as himself. He put out his hand to feel the man as he thought but the dickens a man he could see any place. He stopped
    Date
    Item type