Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0009

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0009

1. (continued from previous page)
    back, an' he tuk away the horshe with him, an' left back the "sulker" in his place, an' he decided that he'd put amark on him too in away that he'd know him, but the only mark he could think o' was ta rub abit o' grease or something on some spot o' him, an' that maybe he'd know him be it.
    Anyway the day arrived when the two horshes war put tagether, an' ocurche the ould fella that tuk the councellor's advice won be it. when he was asked ta point out the horshe that he bargained form he said that with the two o' them together he' couldn't tell the differ, but that when the horshe was brought home to him that he' sewed athreeppenny bit in his forehead in ordher ta know him, an' that if they looked in his forhead that they'd get it.
    They did so, an' when they found it out, they believed his sthory, an' the other man had ta be content ta end the dispute at that an ta keep the 'sulkin' horshe.
    But the councellor didn't give his advice for nothin' he charged the ould man five pounds for it, so that there was none o' the two rogues was bit betther off in the end.

I'll tell ye abetther wan than that, I'm gettin a bit mixed in them...

I'll tell ye abetther wan than that, I'm gettin a bit mixed in them, its so long since I heard them tauhy (the sthories I mane,) The councellor was thravellin at wan time
    Date
    Item type