Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0022

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0022

1. (no title) (continued)

He was in Dublin anether time, an' he met a little boy comin down the sthreet...

(continued from previous page)
    but the barbour said that he couldn't do it. Dan would go out of the shop, until he got five pound form him for breakin' his promise, an' when he was goin out he tould the barbour, that he might is well put the pair o' creels on the asses back, that he tuk off. The ould barb was so put about over loosin' his five pounds, is that he wastnt in amood for arguin' anymore, so he put the creels on the asse's back, and Dan gave them to the little boy, together wit the five pound, an' the little lad went home blessin the liberator [?] evenin.

Ever since the Liberator's time, it is said that none of the Ffolliotts of Hollybrook...

Ever since the LIberator's time, it is said that none of the Ffolliotts of Hollybrook, could be members of Parilament in the British House of Commons, and the reason for it was on account of a tellin off that he gave amember of the family wan time John Ffolliott M.P.
    John whenever he was makin' asreech in Parliament, [?] never to think, that it would sound well, with either beginnin; it or endin it, with "Pon his honour Dan who was listening to this 'Pon me honour' for quite agood while began ta get tired of it, so this day he said he'd put an end to it.
    Date
    Item type