Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0190

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0190

1. (no title) (continued)

he came in, to ordher her out.
    In the honour o' God sir, say she, will ye not put us out, until this sthirabout is boiled for the children because they're stharvin wit the hunger.
    Devila hate more he did, only went up to the fire-place, an' sthuck his hand up the chimney, an' pulled down afew ma ams o' soot into the pot, an' then sthirred it round wit the leetle.
    "Its boiled now for ye say he handin' her the pot, ye can clear out now, an' give it ta yer clutch outside."
    The poor ould wida had ta do is he bid her. but be the same marks an' tokens it was the last time he thried that kind o' alhrick agin for is fine abully is he was, he washtn't proof agin the misfortune that often occours afther a pershon doin abad tinn like that even in this life. Twas his apent that carried out fot ever ether [?] that war on his property, for he beeane crippled up, some sayit was wit Rheumatism so theydid, an' he washtnt able te move about hardly at all.
  2. (no title)

It is said that if aturf-spade falls, it is asure sign of a death of some member of the family to whom the spade belongs.

Date
    Item type