Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0178

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0178

In far back times there was an ould abbey, an' Cashtle in the townland now called Kiladoon Nobody round can tell who built them, only that it was said that they war o' the same ordher o' monks is was in Ballindoon Abbey, which was only a mile or so dishtant, an' there was an ould belief that both o' these Abbies war connected by an undherground passage, through which the monks ushed ta eschape from wan Abbey to the other in case there was any danger afoot.
    Kiladoon Abbey was used as a burial lace, before Ballindoon Abbey, but no living person can remember of anywan bein' buried there. There is a legend tould however about the lasht pershon that was buried there.
    It seems some woman died in the disthrict whose people before her war all buried in Kiladoon. It was her wish too, to be buried there, but on account of the graveyard bein' then closhed, agin any future burials, her people had ta take a new plot in Ballindoon, an' they buried her there.
    That very night some - men war sthandin at the wall, beside where the Kiladoon graveyard was. It was about midnight at the time, an' they war all
    Date
    Item type