Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0071

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0071

1. (continued from previous page)
    came the awfullest cryin' right across the bay. I can't describe, for it was like nothin earthly, except maybe the Banshee. An sez we to wan anether, let us cut it for home is quick is we can, for theres somthing terrible goin ta happen tonight.
    I was almosht half way home, when there [UNCLEAR] a breeze an' there wastnt shaken from the roots, an then there came this terrible rise ta me ears, jusht the same is if shoals an' shoals o' herrins war sweepin' up the bay. But God help us, an' save everyone thats in danger this night, was there ever sight or light o' a herrin' caught in Ballisodare bay ever since. Well take an ould man's word on it, there wastn't.
  2. (no title)

I'm a great ould seanachaidhe, am I, well ta tell ye the thruth, girleen, it reminds me o' ould times when ye come in an' sit here...

I'm a great ould seanachaidhe, am I, well ta tell ye the thruth, girleen, it reminds me o' ould times when ye come in an' sit here, an' we sthart spinnin' the yarns, sure God help us I'd never be tired lishtenin ta them or tired tellin them either. What time o' night is it?, ora glory be ta God its twelve o'clock, time for an ould ninety year ould ta be in bed, but sure fot harm Ihave a few more ta tell ye before ye go, so I might is well, be hurryin' up wit them. I meant ta tell
    Date
    Item type