Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0110

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0110

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    a few bites taken out o' it be that time, an' he was tearin' away at it, thryin ta get a few more when she sez agin ta him "Well how are ye enjoyin yer dinner now".
    He turned round on his chair, an' he looked up at her, an' this is fot he said
    "O God above look down wit grace
    Upon this leg of Mutton
    This day week twas nice an' sweet
    But today Be Cripes its rotten."

Is I'm at it I might is well tell ye anether wan.

Is I'm at it I might is well tell ye anether wan. There was a man livin down at Geevagh, Jamsie Owen they called him. He was supposhed ta have any weight o' money, but he seldom ever spent any o' it anyplace except in the public house, an' it seems that he had no friends ta be hoardin' it up for, for he spent it flaitheamhail enough there. When he died anyway there was nowan only the neighbours ta look afther the funeral arrangements. They got a local carpenther ta make a coffin for him but when it was made an all they didn't know fot age, an' I believe they didn't know the right name itself ta put on it. This ould man, a friend
    Date
    Item type