Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0044

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0044

1. This is a thrue sthory, is thrue is ever was tould, an it alocal wan too.
    There was aweddin' in F___'s house in Drumderry wan night, an ocourche it lashted is the sayin goes from dark till dawn. There was great merriment, an' everywan was dhrinkin, an' enjoyin' themselves, ta the very besht.
    Comin' on mornin however, a lot o' the people began ta think that it was time for them ta go home, so they opened the dure, an' they war biddin ether good mornin an' wishin ether joy, when all o' asudden, this sound o'music came to them form the direction o' Hollybrook, is they thought.
    They looked up the road ta see if there was anybody comin' an' sure enough, an' near enough to them, if they didn't see an army comin' marchin down the road for Ballyrush.
    They ruse the alarm, an everybody that was in the house came out ta watch the procession, as it marched by, an' everywan was delighted wit the looks o' the soldiers, an' them all dhressed up in their regimental uniforms. As they passed by marchin four deep, the
    Date
    Item type