Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0068

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0068

1. (no title) (continued)

So ye liked the sthory about Seorsa Crucka too, well ta tell ye the thruth I liked the sthory very well me sel when I heard it...

(continued from previous page)
    thats the end o' me sthory, an' I firmly believe that theres a lot o' thruth in the ould sayin', that "mockin is catchin"
  2. "A Tale of Ballisodare Bay."
    Ye know Templehouse, where this ould man lived that ushed ta be tellin me the yarns, is only a few miles dishtant from Ballisodare Bay, an at wan time that a great place for cathin herrins in. Sure Lord above people ushed ta come from far an' near fishin to it. Well anyway if ye lishten ta me sthory now I'll bet y'll say that it was more than a kind o' a comical wan.
    I'll tell it ta ye now, jusht the way the ould man tould it ta mesel, for its the besht way that ye' 'ill undhersthand fot I'm talkin about it all. This is how he tould it:-
    Mesel an a fella from near home Art Kilgallon was his name (God be good to him) went out wan November's night fishin' for herrins in Ballinsodare Bay. It was a grand calm night, an' only sorta dark.
    The Castle lodge fellas, an' the Ballickatranta fellas had their boats out too. We met at the ould
    Date