Scoil: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great wind storm on the 18th of February 1903. There were no previous signs as it came all at once. It lasted for a whole day. It uprooted trees and unroofed houses. The trees were of great benefit to the poor people afterwards for fuel. Fortunately there were no lives lost.
    The storm of 1839 is locally known as the night of the big wind. It occurred on the twelfth of January about nine o'clock. It lasted until seven o'clock in the morning. Lawrence Broderick, Cappacur built a new house and the storm knocked off the chimney. So fierce was the storm that it blew the spray from Galway Bay to Tynagh and farther.
    In 1912 there was a raging thunder storm. It occurred on the twelfth of June. For a few days previously the sky was copper colour and the weather was sultry. It lasted for a day. Two cows, a horse and a bull were killed on Mr. Ryan, Tynagh, and two were killed on Mrs Brien Carrew, Tynagh. Martin Heaney, Carrew, was in a bog with his
    Celia Gohery
    Lecarrow, Co. Galway