School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. There were a great many old crafts carried on in this district in olden times such as Spinning, Weaving, Making. The way candles were made in former times was to melt tallow and put into an iron mould. They used to put a string through for the middle for a wick. They used to spin thread from wool with a spinning wheel. The spinning wheel was a big wooden wheel on a stand. First they mixed oil through the wool. Then they carded it with two pieces timber with wire teeth. They used to colour the thread with elder-berry. Long ago they used to make soap from washing soda and lime and tallow. The tallow was melted and the lime and washing were melted and boiled with the tallow. When it was cold it was cut out in squares and fit for use. In former times the people used to grind wheat with querns. These querns were two large stones with one on the top of the other and grind the wheat between them. There is a quern outside the blacksmiths
    Eileen Shaughnessy
    Tynagh, Co. Galway