School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. By churning we turn cream into butter. The churn is about three feet high and about four foot wide at the top. There is a round lid with a hole in the middle for the handle of the dash. Then there is a jogger to keep the cream from coming up the handle.
    Long ago people used to put a coat under the churn so that no one bring the butter. When a cow would calve they used to tie a red string around her tail. Long ago there was a man who bought a cow and when he churned he had no butter. Then he went to the people he bought the cow from and they gave him the dash. When he churned he had a lot of butter from that out. There was another man who had no butter. When he had a station the priest said "thats fine butter" and the man said "we may thank the neighbours for it". The priest said to bring out the churn until he would churn. When he churned he had the full of the churn of butter. Then he threw it out because it wasn't right and
    Eileen Shaughnessy
    Tynagh, Co. Galway