School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. The Earl of Westmeath was our landlord. The Nugents family were over a hundred years in possession of Pallas. They were looked upon as very bad landlords. They evicted many families but left them in their homes and gave them an acre of land to live on. There were Friars living in Pallas at first and the Nugents came and took possession of it and lived there. They put down plantations. The late Earl of Westmeath was a bad landlord to his tenants and he raised the rent on them. Out of one farm he evicted twenty six families and he left them homeless. They were fined if they cut a branch of an ash tree or if they ploughed a green field. The farms were populated the year of the famine. If a man had six acres of land he would divide it into two farms for his two sons. The tenants should do any work the landlord wanted to have done for himself. They had to cut the hay and corn for a shilling a day. They had also to draw his turf with their own horse and car for a shilling a day. The only meal they got was a pint of porter and a slice of bread.
    In those days a priest had a dispute
    Pauline Burke