School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Candle-making. Candles long ago were made with tallow of sheep. First the would be melted and turned into a mould. Then the wick would be got which was made from cotton thread. Then the wick would be placed in the middle of the mould and drawn up to the top by the aid of a needle.
    Flax manufacture. Long ago the manufacture of (linen), flax into linen was very much carried on in some districts, around here Ballyleen got its name from the flax. First the seed was bought and sown in up-land ground. When the flax would grow up and become ripe it would be pulled up and made into little bundles. It would be then buried in a bog-hole, for some months until the fabric would become rotten.