School: Druim Muc (roll number 12861)

Corderrybane, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    England, Germany, and Belgium, and buy the horses at a good price. In Ballybay, if a man had a cart of pigs, a woman or man comes round, and collects a toll of threepence per cart, but there is no toll on cattle.
    When an animal is sold luck money is given, and it is called a "Luck Penny," If a man sell a calf at four or five pounds he gives about a shilling, and if he sell a cow or horse he gives four or five shillings because the price is better.
    When the bargain is made the parties show their agreement by striking hands. If the money is ten pounds, five shillings, they say, "We will divide the five shillings," and this is done.
    Sometimes the animals are marked when sold with keel, and some men mark
    Pól Ó Carrathar